Howletch Lane Primary School

Howletch Lane Primary School

Interactive Bar

Meet the Staff

Come and meet the staff at our school!

Head Teacher: Mrs H L Adair

Deputy Head:  Mrs H Beattie

School Business Manager: Mrs A Walker

 

 

Office Staff

Mrs B Reddington, Miss M Lloyd, Mrs J Harvey

 

EYFS

Nursery Staff: 

Mrs C Pringle (Teacher)

Mrs T Holmes (HLTA) 

Mrs H Crombie, Miss N Richardson (Teaching Assistants)

Reception Staff:

Mrs E McLean & Mrs T Mason (Teachers)

Mrs F Talbot (HLTA) 

Mrs T Scollins (Teaching Assistant)

 

KEY STAGE 1

Year 1: Mrs M Avery & Miss A Batty (Teachers)

Year 2: Mrs M Park & Mrs J Hale (Teachers) 

Mrs T Rundle; Mrs D Brady; Miss D Hartley; Mrs S Emerson (Teaching Assistants

 

KEY STAGE 2

Year 3: Mr Winn & Mrs A Cowey (Teachers)

Year 4: Mrs M Armstrong & Mr J Snelling (Teachers)

Year 5: Miss C Berry & Mr I Sutherland (Teachers)

Year 6: Miss M Storey, Mr D Craig & Mrs S Milne (Teache Srs)

Mrs D Sturge & Mrs M Arnold (HLTA) 

Mrs J Boudari; Mrs J Nord; Mrs J Clow & Mrs T Summerill (Teaching Assistants)

 

EMP Base: Mrs C Clymo (SENDCo & Teacher)       

Mrs D Davies; Mrs J Fletcher; Miss R Cheney; Miss N Brown; Mrs C Oliver (Teaching Assistants)

 

Attendance Officer: Mrs N Reay

 

Parent Support Advisor: Mrs K Harrison

School Counsellor: Mrs C Gash

 

Premises Manager:  Mr G Linford

Caretaker:  Mr T Davies

Cleaning Staff:  Mrs S Sinclair, Mrs C Kempthorne, Mrs E Banks, Mrs P Bartell, Mrs N Sefton

 

Kitchen Staff: Mrs S Johnson, Mrs S Thomson, Mrs S Sinclair, Miss C Kempthorne

 

Breakfast Club:  Mrs C Oliver, Mrs J Harvey, Miss C Kempthorne, Mrs C Burton

Tea Time Club:  Mrs C Oliver, Mrs J Harvey, Mrs C Burton

 

Supervisory Assistants:

Mrs L Forster; Mrs M Greenfield; Mrs S Hall; Mrs C Burton; Ms N Grimwood; Mrs B Cliff; Mrs T Unsworth;; Mrs T McKee; Ms S Kaurdhesi,

Mrs M Sinclair, Mrs A Chaffer, Miss S Sandom, Mrs P Broom; Miss A Forster

 

Other Staff in School

Music Teachers: We have woodwind, strings, guitar and drum teachers in school each week.

 

Medical/Therapy Staff:  We have regular visitors in school to deliver specialist provision to pupils with special needs e.g. Physiotherapy, Occupational Therapy, Speech & Language etc.   Our school nursing sister is Mrs Wendy Goodrum.

 

 

 

 

 

Roles and Responsibilities

 

Senior Leadership Team

Mrs. H AdairHead Teacher/Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mrs. H BeattieDeputy Head Teacher/Assessment Lead/LAC Designated Lead
Mrs. S MilneKey Stage Two Leader/Teaching and Learning Lead
Mrs. E McLeanKey Stage One Leader/Phonics Lead/Teaching and Learning Lead
Mrs. M AveryKey Stage One Leader/PSHE Coordinator
Mrs. C PringleEarly Years Leader/Childcare Liaison Lead
Mrs. M Armstrong                                                   Early Years Leader/Reading Lead/Emotional Well-being Lead/Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mrs. C ClymoSENDCO/EMP Manager/Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

 

Teaching Team

Mrs. C PringleNursery/Childcare Liaison Lead           
Mrs. M ArmstrongReception/Reading Lead/Emotional Well-being Lead/Deputy Safeguarding Lead
Mr. R WinnReception/Music Coordinator/SLE
Mrs. E McLeanYear 1/Phonics Lead/Science Coordinator
Miss A. BattyYear 1/NQT
Mrs. M AveryYear 2/PSHE Coordinator
Mrs. S WallYear 2/KS1 Mathematics Coordinator
Mrs. J HaleYear 2/RE Coordinator
Mrs. T MasonYear 3/Geography Coordinator

Mrs. A Cowey

Year 3/History Coordinator
Mr. J SnellingYear 4/ICT Coordinator
Miss. M Storey                           Year 4/NQT
Mrs. S MilneYear 5/Teaching and Learning Lead/Science Coordinator
Mr. I SutherlandYear 5/P.E. Coordinator
Mrs. M ParkYear 6/Key Stage Two Mathematics Coordinator/MFL Coordinator
Mr. D CraigYear 6/Writing Coordinator
Mrs. C ClymoEMP/SENDCO/Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

 

Emotional Well-being Champions

Mrs H. AdairHead Teacher/Emotional Well-being Champion
Mrs. M ArmstrongEmotional Well-Being and Mental Health Lead(Mental Health First Aider)
Mrs. C ClymoSENDCO/EMP Manager
Mrs. M AveryEmotional Well-being Champion
Mrs. J BoudariEmotional Well-being Champion/Parent Support Lead (Early Years)/Connecting with Children Practitioner/Therapeutic Story Writing Practitioner
Mrs. T SummerillEmotional Well-being Champion/Connecting with Children Practitioner
Miss. D HartleyEmotional Well-being Champion/Connecting with Children Practitioner
Mrs. T RundleBereavement Support Lead
Mrs C GashSchool Counsellor
Mrs. K HarrisonParent Support Advisor (PSA)

 

Awards

 
We've had 1 0 8 2 5 9 visitors
Top