Howletch Lane Primary School

Howletch Lane Primary School

Interactive Bar

Meet the Staff

Come and meet the staff at our school!

Head Teacher: Mrs H L Adair

Deputy Head:  Mrs H Beattie

School Business Manager: Mrs A Walker

 

 

Office Staff

Mrs B Reddington, Miss M Lloyd, Mrs J Harvey

 

EYFS

Nursery Staff: 

Mrs C Pringle (Teacher)

Mrs T Holmes (HLTA) 

Mrs H Crombie, Miss N Richardson (Teaching Assistants)

Ms J Mackinnon (Outreach Staff)

Reception Staff:

Mrs E McLean & Mrs T Mason (Teachers)

Mrs F Talbot (HLTA) 

Mrs T Scollins (Teaching Assistant)

 

KEY STAGE 1

Year 1: Mrs M Avery & Miss A Batty (Teachers)

Year 2: Mrs M Park & Mrs J Hale (Teachers) 

Miss C Berry; Mrs J Boudari; Mrs D Brady; Miss D Hartley; Mrs S Emerson (Teaching Assistants)

 

KEY STAGE 2

Year 3: Mr Winn & Mrs A Cowey (Teachers)

Year 4: Mrs M Armstrong & Mr J Snelling (Teachers)

Year 5: Miss R Stones & Mr I Sutherland (Teachers)

Year 6: Miss M Storey, Mr D Craig & Mrs S Milne (Teachers)

Mrs D Sturge & Mrs M Arnold (HLTA) 

Mrs J Nord; Mrs J Clow & Mrs T Summerill (Teaching Assistants)

 

EMP Base: Mrs C Clymo (SENDCo & Teacher)       

Mrs D Davies; Mrs J Fletcher; Miss R Cheney; Miss N Brown; Mrs C Oliver (Teaching Assistants)

 

Attendance Officer: Mrs N Reay

 

Parent Support Advisor: Mrs K Harrison

School Counsellor: Mrs C Gash

 

Premises Manager:  Mr G Linford

Caretaker:  Mr G Sheppard

Cleaning Staff:  Mrs S Sinclair, Mrs C Kempthorne, Mrs E Banks, Mrs P Bartell, Mrs N Sefton

 

Kitchen Staff: Mrs S Johnson, Mrs S Thomson, Mrs S Sinclair, Miss C Kempthorne

 

Breakfast Club:  Mrs C Oliver, Mrs J Harvey, Miss C Kempthorne, Mrs C Burton

Tea Time Club:  Mrs C Oliver, Mrs J Harvey, Mrs C Burton;  Mrs P Broom; Mrs T Scollins; Mrs D Brady; Miss R Cheney, Miss D Hartley

 

Supervisory Assistants:

Mrs L Forster; Mrs M Greenfield; Mrs S Hall; Mrs C Burton;  Mrs B Cliff; Mrs T Unsworth;; Mrs T McKee; Ms S Kaurdhesi,

Mrs M Sinclair, Miss S Sandom, Mrs P Broom; Miss A Forster; Miss K Young

 

Other Staff in School

Music Teachers: We have woodwind, strings, guitar and drum teachers in school each week.

 

Medical/Therapy Staff:  We have regular visitors in school to deliver specialist provision to pupils with special needs e.g. Physiotherapy, Occupational Therapy, Speech & Language etc.   Our school nursing sister is Mrs Wendy Goodrum.

 

 

 

 

 

Roles and Responsibilities

 

Senior Leadership Team

Mrs. H AdairHead Teacher/ Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mrs. H BeattieDeputy Head Teacher/Designated Safeguarding Lead/Pupil Premium/Assessment Lead/LAC Designated Lead
Mrs. C ClymoSENDCO/EMP Manager/Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mrs. E McLeanEarly Years Lead/Phonics Lead
Mrs. M AveryKey Stage 1 Lead/PSHE/RSE Lead
Mrs. M Armstrong     Lower Key Stage 2 Lead/Emotional Well-being Lead/Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mrs. S MilneUpper Key Stage 2 Lead/Science Lead

 

Teaching Team

Mrs. C ClymoEMP Teacher/SENDCO/Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mrs. C PringleNursery/Childcare Liaison Lead           
Mrs. E McLeanReception/Phonics Lead
Mrs. T MasonReception/DT Coordinator
Miss A. BattyYear 1/History
Mrs. M AveryYear 1/RSE Coordinator
Mrs. S WallEYFS/KS1 Teacher
Mrs. J HaleYear 2/RE Coordinator
Mrs. M ParkYear 2/Mathematics Coordinator
Mr. R WinnYear 3/Music Coordinator/SLE

Mrs. A Cowey

Year 3/MFL Coordinator
Mr. J SnellingYear 4/Computing Coordinator
Mrs. M ArmstrongYear 4/Emotional Well-being Lead/Deputy Safeguarding Lead
Miss. C BerryYear 5/RE Coordinator 
Mr. I SutherlandYear 5/P.E. Coordinator
Miss. M Storey                           Year 6/Geography Coordinator
Mr. D CraigYear 6/English Coordinator
Mrs. S MilneYear 6/Science Coordinator

 

Emotional Well-being Champions

Mrs H. AdairHead Teacher/Emotional Well-being Champion
Mrs. M ArmstrongEmotional Well-Being and Mental Health Lead(Mental Health First Aider)
Mrs. C ClymoSENDCO/EMP Manager
Mrs. M AveryEmotional Well-being Champion
Mrs. J BoudariEmotional Well-being Champion/Parent Support Lead (Early Years)/Connecting with Children Practitioner/Therapeutic Story Writing Practitioner
Mrs. T SummerillEmotional Well-being Champion/Connecting with Children Practitioner
Miss. D HartleyEmotional Well-being Champion/Connecting with Children Practitioner
Mrs. T RundleBereavement Support Lead
Mrs C GashSchool Counsellor
Mrs. K HarrisonParent Support Advisor (PSA)

 

Awards

 
We've had 1 1 9 3 9 5 visitors
Top